Best Fiber Laser Engraver (2026): From Portable Dual Lasers to MOPA Markers

Fiber laser engravers for metal compared: portable fiber-plus-diode machines from WeCreat, LaserPecker and Sculpfun, and dedicated MOPA and UV markers from Cloudray – prices, laser sources and who each suits.

By Vincent · Published · Prices checked against official sources October 29, 2026 · How we review

Disclosure: We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our ratings. How we make money.

On this page
  1. Fiber laser engravers compared
  2. Hobby fiber vs production MOPA
  3. 1. Sculpfun A9 Ultra – cheapest fiber
  4. 2. WeCreat Lumos Flex – best portable fiber
  5. 3. Cloudray MP Series Neo 60W – best value MOPA
  6. 4. Cloudray GM Series Neo – high-power MOPA
  7. Not sure you need fiber?
  8. Key takeaways
  9. Frequently asked questions

Prices are from each brand’s US store on October 29, 2026 (Cloudray’s from its US product pages that day). We haven’t tested these machines; picks are based on published specifications and prices. See how we review.

Fiber laser engravers compared

MachineLaserTypePrice checked
Sculpfun A9 Ultra20W fiber (dual: + 40W diode)Gantry, open$899–$1,699
WeCreat Lumos Flex15W fiber + 15W diodePortable$1,940
LaserPecker LP520W fiber + diodePortable, optional enclosureFrom $2,999
WeCreat Lumos Ultra6W UV + MOPADual source$3,699
xTool F2 Ultra60W MOPA + 40W diodeGalvo, enclosed cover$5,099
Cloudray MP Series Neo 60W60W MOPA fiberGalvo, electric lifting column, D80 rotary$5,499 (reg. $7,999)
Cloudray MP Series Neo 100W100W MOPA fiberGalvo, electric lifting column$6,499 (reg. $8,999)
Cloudray GM Series Neo 100W / 200WMOPA fiberGalvo, camera, electric columnFrom $7,999 (reg. $9,999)
Cloudray GM-2.5D-100100W MOPA fiber, 2.5DGalvo, autofocus$8,499 (reg. $9,999)

Swipe to see the full table →

xTool is shown as a benchmark; we compare it further in WeCreat vs xTool.

Hobby fiber vs production MOPA

Hobby and side-hustle buyers usually want one machine that does both wood and metal: a dual fiber-plus-diode machine like the Sculpfun A9 Ultra, WeCreat Lumos Flex or LaserPecker LP5.

Production metal shops – jewelry, tags, tools, firearms accessories, industrial parts – use galvo markers like Cloudray’s MP and GM series. These steer the beam with mirrors for very fast marking in a fixed field, and MOPA sources add color marking on stainless steel.

1. Sculpfun A9 Ultra – cheapest fiber

A 20W fiber laser from $899, or a dual version with a 40W diode, up to $1,699. Sculpfun says it leaves clear, deep marks on stainless steel, aluminum and brass. It’s an open Class 4 machine, so you need wavelength-rated glasses.

See Sculpfun A9 Ultra

2. WeCreat Lumos Flex – best portable fiber

15W fiber plus 15W diode in a portable design for $1,940, aimed at on-the-go work and color marking on metal, according to WeCreat.

See WeCreat Lumos Flex

3. Cloudray MP Series Neo 60W – best value MOPA

Cloudray’s MP Series Neo 60W is a MOPA fiber galvo engraver with autofocus and an electric lifting column, listed at $5,499 (regular $7,999) with a free D80 rotary when we checked. A 100W version was $6,499. Cloudray specializes in industrial-style fiber, CO2 and UV markers and offers financing through Clicklease.

Cloudray MP Series Neo 60W

Best value MOPA

Best for: Small shops marking metal in volume, including color marks on stainless

Pros
  • MOPA source for color marking
  • Autofocus and electric lifting column
  • D80 rotary included in the offer we saw
Cons
  • Galvo field is small – not for cutting sheets
  • Open beam path: eye protection required
Visit Cloudray

4. Cloudray GM Series Neo – high-power MOPA

The GM Series Neo adds a built-in camera to the MOPA galvo design, in 100W ($7,999 on sale) and 200W versions. The GM-2.5D-100 ($8,499) is aimed at 2.5D relief engraving.

See Cloudray GM Series

Not sure you need fiber?

For powder-coated tumblers and coated metal, a diode laser is enough – see best laser engraver for tumblers. For a cheaper metal-capable option, see best laser engraver for metal.

Key takeaways

  • Fiber lasers are the standard tool for marking and deep-engraving metal; they're less suited to wood, clear acrylic and glass.
  • Hobby-level fiber options start around $899 (Sculpfun A9 Ultra, fiber-only) and include portable fiber-plus-diode machines at $1,940–$2,999.
  • MOPA fiber lasers add control over pulse width, which is used for color marking on stainless steel; Cloudray's MOPA machines start at $5,499 and xTool's F2 Ultra at $5,099.
  • Industrial-style galvo markers like Cloudray's have a small fixed field and a lifting column – they're built for production marking, not cutting sheets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between fiber and MOPA fiber lasers?

Both use a fiber laser source. A MOPA source lets you adjust pulse width as well as frequency, which gives finer control for color marking on stainless steel and titanium, cleaner marks on plastics and better results on anodized aluminum.

Can a fiber laser engrave wood?

It can mark some woods, but poorly compared with a diode or CO2 laser. That's why dual machines pair a fiber source with a diode.

How much does a fiber laser engraver cost?

From about $899 for a hobby machine to $5,000–$8,500 for MOPA galvo markers from brands like Cloudray and xTool, based on prices we checked on October 29, 2026.